Magnum Vehicle Solutions
The UK's Premier Vehicle & Motorhome Specialists
Magnum Vehicle Solutions
The UK's Premier Vehicle & Motorhome Specialists

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy pertains to the website www.magnumvs.co.uk served by Magnum Vehicle Solutions Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Magnum Vehicle Solutions Limited, referred to within this document as "We", “Us”, “our” are committed to protecting and respecting the user referred to within this document as “your”, “you” privacy.

This policy (together with our ‘Terms and Conditions’ as well as any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the data controller is Magnum Vehicle Solutions, Unit 654 River Gardens, North Feltham Trading Estate Feltham, Middlesex, TW14 0RB.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Personal information within this policy means information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. Typically, this may include your name, email, telephone number and car registration number. All personal information you submit to us will be stored in a secure manner in accordance with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unless you ask us to and except as expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties unless strictly necessary to deliver your order (except in the unlikely event that we are legally required to do so by law enforcement).

We employ external carrier companies including but limited to: Royal Mail, Interlink, DPD and Fedex to deliver your order (the “Carrier”). Only your name and address will be delivered to the Carrier in order to deliver your goods.

Use of Cookies
We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting us through our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links
Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/xyHTMw).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

You may ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting Magnum Vehicle Solutions Ltd by email: info@magnumvs.co.uk
We may charge a small fee to cover our administrative costs for providing this.